ALERT: Yellowstone and Gardiner Flood Updates

ALERT: Yellowstone and Gardiner Flood Updates

June 13, 2022

MORNING UPDATE: at 7:00 AM

- Gardiner Public Water - Boil water advisory. Water is safe to be consumed when boiled.  Learn more here.  
- Beginning in Livingston traffic traveling south is limited to resident traffic only. This closure is to remain for a substainal amount of time. 
- The North Entrance to Yellowstone is to remained closed for a substainal amount of time. Learn more here.  


UPDATE JUNE 14 at 11:45 AM

Visitors are now able to evacuate via US Hwy 89 S. and East River Road North of Gardiner. Be alert and use extreme caution. Residents can exit and enter Gardiner via this route as well. There is a 35 MPH speed limit, no trailer restrictions, or gross vehicle weight limits, and no anticipation of closures.


UPDATE JUNE 13 AT 10:30 PM

Livingston Hospital has been evacuated and is closed. Go to Bozeman for the closest Hospital. 

Mandatory evacuation in Livingston south of Lewis St. to View Vista between B&O 


UPDATE JUNE 13 AT 6:43 PM

Paradise Valley Residents shelter in place if in safe location or evacuate now. 


UPDATE JUNE 13 AT 6:30 PM: GARDINER RESIDENTS: 
There will be a daily community call with Yellowstone National Park Service at 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM through Friday of this week (June 13 - 17) , the calls will be extended if needed. See the call-in number below; it will be the same dial-in information Tues., Wed., Thurs., and Fri.
Topics for this will call include: Current road closure updates, Emergency response and planning efforts, and Communications and next steps
Call in Number +202-640-1187 
Phone Conference ID: 577 015 04# 
Link: Click here


UPDATE JUNE 13 AT 4:37 PM: 

There will be no inbound visitor traffic at any of the five entrances into Yellowstone National Park on Tuesday, June 14, and Wednesday, June 15, at a minimum. 


Update: June 13, 2022 at 4:00 p.m.

From the US Forest Service Gardiner District Ranger Office: Any visitor that is displaced, the Forest Service is allowing dispersed camping on the Jardine Road and Eagle Creek Road. Remember to abide by responsible recreation practices by leaving no trace, utilizing and driving to proper toilets, etc. if using either area. 


Update: June 13, 2022 at 3:50 p.m.

****DO NOT CONSUME GARDINER DRINKING WATER***


Update: June 13, 2022 at 1:16 p.m. from National Park Service

Statement from superintendent Cam Sholly about all entrances in Yellowstone National Park CLOSED temporarily due to heavy flooding, rockslides, extremely hazardous conditions:

“Due to record flooding events in the park and more precipitation in the forecast, we have made the decision to close Yellowstone to all inbound visitation," said superintendent Cam Sholly. "Our first priority has been to evacuate the northern section of the park where we have multiple road and bridge failures, mudslides and other issues.

The community of Gardiner is currently isolated.

Due to predictions of higher flood levels in areas of the park’s southern loop, in addition to concerns with water and wastewater systems, we will begin to move visitors in the southern loop out of the park later today in coordination with our in-park business partners. We will not know timing of the park’s reopening until flood waters subside and we're able to assess the damage throughout the park. It is likely that the northern loop will be closed for a substantial amount of time. I appreciate the efforts of the Yellowstone team and partners to safely evacuate areas of the park and of our gateway community partners who are helping us through this major event. We appreciate the support offered by the Department of the Interior, National Park Service and the Montana and Wyoming governors."

Last modified on Wednesday, 15 June 2022 07:39

Stay Informed